Annacleta Mathapelo Siwisa

National Assembly

Annacleta Mathapelo Siwisa

About Annacleta Mathapelo Siwisa

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

  • DPWI & PMTE on the number & status of properties in foreign countries 18 Sep 2019

    Ms A Siwisa (EFF) stated that in the previous meeting, the DG said that Public Works did not do any maintenance and inspections in any of their buildings. But now the Department lays claim to inspections management and maintenance for DIRCO? DIRCO talked about project management and how DPWI advises ...
  • Committee Report on Gauteng oversight visit 11 Sep 2019

    Ms A Siwisa (EFF) stated that on the findings, not all boards of the entities are active. The Minister must be given a timeframe as to when these boards must be established. The Committee should not leave this open-ended as it is causing havoc and the Committee will not know ...
  • State of proclaimed and development plans for unproclaimed small harbours in the country: PMTE briefing 4 Sep 2019

    Ms M Siwisa (EFF) said DPWI is responsible for maintenance. However, it always states there are no funds for the maintenance of public buildings. She asked how it is going to do that maintenance. Referring to slide 30 she wasked when implementation will take place because it looks nice on ...
  • Progress with Public Works Academy 21 Aug 2019

    Ms A Siwisa (EFF) said that the idea around the Academy was to capacitate the Department, but the Department mentioned higher education institutions. She said if the Department could get the institutions to provide what the Department wants and take the personnel there now this would improve productivity. Right now ...
  • Implementation of the Government Immovable Asset Management Act: PMTE briefing 21 Aug 2019

    Ms A Siwisa (EFF) thanked the Officials for the presentation. She questioned the state of State entities which fell under the DPWI such as South African Airways (SAA) and Eskom and the challenges they faced regarding management and finance.

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found