Ms Sheilla Tembalam Xego

National Assembly

Sheilla Tembalam Xego

About Sheilla Tembalam Xego

What is your political background? My interest in politics started way back in 1976 and 1977 when I was young and still attending teaching college. I started teaching in 1980 and then joined a teacher union. As a unionist I became actively involved in politics. From 2000 to 2006 I served as a Councillor in Mbhase Municipality in the Eastern Cape. I then became a Councillor in the Amathole District Municipality and served from 2006 to 2010. In 2011 I was elected to serve as a Member of Parliament. More...

Committee appearances

  • Committee Programme; Committee Reports — 1 Feb 2017

    Ms S Xego (ANC) asked whether what the Committee had planned and had agreed upon had been included in the Draft Programme.
  • Administrative Adjudication of Road Traffic Offences (AARTO) Amendment Bill: deliberations — 31 Jan 2017

    Ms S Xego (ANC) said that the Committee was not fighting with RTIA but clarity was needed particularly with regards to habitual infringers and benefits. With regards to the representation officers, she advised that 50% woman representation needed to be established. She was worried about how the Committee would know ...
  • Committee Report on KwaZulu-Natal oversight visit — 30 Nov 2016

    Ms S Xego (ANC) suggested that instead of the use of the term “Committees” in the formulation “Members” should be used.
  • Department of Transport on its Quarter 1 & 2 performance — 29 Nov 2016

    Ms S Xego (ANC) appreciated that the issue of gender representivity was being taken seriously by the Department. It was concerning to see that the Department had incurred an under expenditure of R96 million due to withholding of transfer payments; revision of payment schedules for conditional grants as well as ...
  • South African Tourism on 2nd Quarter 2016/17 performance — 25 Nov 2016

    Ms S Xego (ANC) was pleased about the Minister of Tourism’s task team to look into issues of statistics etc. It would shed light on how to address issues of domestic tourism. There should be a fair distribution on the hosting of business events across provinces. On domestic tourism ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found

Currently

Formerly

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Public GEPF [Spouse benefit]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Description
Dutywa House
East London House
Johannesburg House
Stutterheim Plot

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Public GEPF [Widow's Pension]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Dutywa Normal Residential
Northriding Normal Residential

2017 attendance

100% attendance rate

Attended 5 meetings out of 5

2016 attendance

69% attendance rate

Attended 36 meetings out of 52

2015 attendance

70% attendance rate

Attended 33 meetings out of 47

MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given. Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.

DISCLAIMER: This is not the official attendance record of Parliament. This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.